Call now to speak to our experts
Ph. 1300 505 565
Privacy Policy

At Navigate Wealth, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

As a financial services provider we are subject to legislative and regulatory requirements to obtain and hold detailed information which personally identifies you and/ or contains information or an opinion about you (“personal information”). In addition, to provide you with a comprehensive financial advisory service we need to obtain certain personal information about you. We provide any information that the fund managers or insurers whom we deal with on your behalf need to implement your investment and insurance strategies.

We also use your information to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, e.g. further investments, and our relationship with you, e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.

We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on financial matters. If you would rather not receive this information or do not wish to receive it electronically, email or write to us.

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

We can only fully advise you if we have all relevant information. If the information you provide is inaccurate or incomplete, our advice may not be suitable for your needs and circumstances.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you using secure external online server facility powered by IRESS.

We ensure that your information is safe by limiting access to your personal data to your adviser and his/her associate. An External Auditor may request access to any of our files for the purpose of compliance audit only.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do. As an example: we may disclose your personal information to external contractors for the following purposes:

i.    storing information;
ii.    audit of company accounts; and
iii.    compliance framework review.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

You may access your personal record during normal business trading hours. If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact your financial adviser.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. There is no charge to access your personal information; you can access your file through your financial adviser.

Internet Site

The Navigate Wealth website may at times contain links to other Web sites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles. While it is not necessary to register your personal details to use our Web Site, we may in future offer a registration service, which will enable you to receive product and service updates, newsletters and other information.

In the event you do register with us, we will collect personal information from you including your name and e-mail address. If you have registered with us and decide, at any time, that you do not wish to receive any further information from us, you can send an email to the e-mail address noted below requesting to be removed from our online registration database. Please allow two weeks for your request to be actioned.

You may amend or update your registration details by sending an email to the email address noted below providing your amended details. Please allow two weeks for your request to be actioned. Our website may use cookies, which would allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you; they simply allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and elect to either accept it or not. Your Internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your financial planning needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact your adviser or please email your comments to: info@navigatewealth.com.au

Make a Complimentary Appointment with an Expert
NAME
PHONE
EMAIL